Surrounding Communities

fort dodgeOur Mission

We will become the top-ranked municipal government in Iowa by consistently delivering user friendly, high quality services. Within budget constraints,to pleasantly surprised citizens,by proud employees working in a great environment.

Content courtesy of the City of Fort Dodge Facebook page.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Fort Dodge26,30925,20624,04723,579

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,5441,3271,298
5-91,4891,2491,238
10-141,5181,2721,272
15-192,0711,8201,722
20-242,2121,9501,871
25-291,8341,7161,602
30-341,4661,4721,457
35-391,2641,3701,335
40-441,3391,2221,305
45-491,6231,2071,261
50-541,7221,3571,189
55-591,6601,5501,286
60-641,3791,4821,454
65-691,0051,4241,295
70-748081,2371,351
75-797868821,085
80-84725675741
85+761836816
18+19,72319,38919,009
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Fort Dodge2021
Total24,047.000
White Alone86.010
Black Alone6.230
American Indian Alone0.620
Asian Alone1.860
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race2.130
Two or More Races3.110
Hispanic Origin7.490
Diversity Index35.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Fort Dodge2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families-1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,45110,2759,8429,668
Housing Units11,15211,21511,21711,222
Owner Occupied Units6,5756,584
Renter Occupied Units3,2683,084
Vacant Units1,3751,554

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Fort Dodge20212026
Median Home Value$108,449$126,815
Average Home Value$141,762$161,296
<$50,000807698
$50,000 - $99,9992,2611,907
$100,000 - $149,9991,2931,281
$150,000 - $199,9999831,178
$200,000 - $249,999475549
$250,000 - $299,999356458
$300,000 - $399,999230258
$400,000 - $499,9995556
$500,000 - $749,9994168
$1,000,000 +2635

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later126
2000-2009504
1990-1999743
1980-1989679
1970-19791,830
1960-1969944
1950-19591,634
1940-1949819
1939 or Before3,805

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Fort Dodge20212026
Median Household$44,097$46,467
Average Household$60,377$65,320
Per Capita$25,355$27,451

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Fort Dodge2021
<$15,0001,264
$15,000 - $24,9991,411
$25,000 - $34,9991,310
$35,000 - $49,9991,382
$50,000 - $74,9991,776
$75,000 - $99,999989
$100,000 - $149,9991,164
$150,000 - $199,999356
$200,000+192

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,497
In-County Residents9,535
Out-of-County Residents890
Drive Alone8,393
Carpooled1,080
Public Transport83
Work at Home323
Less than 5 minutes670
5-9 minutes3,067
10-14 minutes3,150
15-19 minutes1,314
20-24 minutes683
25-29 minutes215
30-34 minutes445
35-39 minutes88
40-44 minutes121
45-59 minutes128
60-89 minutes153
90+ minutes140
Average Travel Time14

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees16,133
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt50
Mining60
Utilities41
Construction478
Manufacturing1,028
Wholesale Trade439
  
Retail Trade2,314
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers292
Furn & Home Furnish Str103
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip177
Food & Beverage Stores607
Health/Pers Care Stores136
Gasoline Stations44
Clothing/Accessory Store120
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music77
General Merchandise Str563
Misc Store Retailers171
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse606
Information831
  
Finance & Insurance465
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn253
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv77
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other135
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing251
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv529
Legal Services85
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt287
Educational Services1,283
HealthCare/Social Assist3,402
Arts/Entertainment/Rec91
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,580
Accommodation223
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,357
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,081
Auto Repair/Maintenance277
Public Administration Emp1,173

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Fort Dodge2021
Some High School1,220
Graduated High School4,552
Associates Degree2,143
Bachelor's Degree2,554
Graduate Degree936

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,293
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus76
Manufacturing Bus40
Wholesale Trade Bus42
  
Retail Trade Bus175
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus20
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus23
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus24
Information Bus44
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus34
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus61
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus84
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus50
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus152
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus86
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus70
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus195
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus45
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email