Surrounding Communities

fort dodgeOur Mission

We will become the top-ranked municipal government in Iowa by consistently delivering user friendly, high quality services. Within budget constraints,to pleasantly surprised citizens,by proud employees working in a great environment.

Content courtesy of the City of Fort Dodge Facebook page.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Fort Dodge26,30925,20624,34223,736

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,5441,3441,302
5-91,4891,2991,256
10-141,5181,3211,285
15-192,0711,7961,704
20-242,2121,9861,862
25-291,8341,7621,596
30-341,4661,5051,536
35-391,2641,3201,268
40-441,3391,1731,269
45-491,6231,2801,217
50-541,7221,3871,249
55-591,6601,6041,294
60-641,3791,5091,487
65-691,0051,4261,341
70-748081,1741,332
75-797868681,073
80-84725704791
85+761883875
18+19,72319,58319,153
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Fort Dodge2020
Total24,342.000
White Alone86.150
Black Alone6.230
American Indian Alone0.550
Asian Alone1.920
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.970
Two or More Races3.140
Hispanic Origin6.980
Diversity Index35.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Fort Dodge2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households10,45110,2759,9859,752
Housing Units11,15211,21511,14611,131
Owner Occupied Units6,6296,511
Renter Occupied Units3,3563,241
Vacant Units1,1611,379

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Fort Dodge20202025
Median Home Value$95,138$99,398
Average Home Value$132,379$146,091
<$50,000836753
$50,000 - $99,9992,7462,533
$100,000 - $149,9991,2221,119
$150,000 - $199,999670672
$200,000 - $249,999454519
$250,000 - $299,999310379
$300,000 - $399,999184237
$400,000 - $499,99997138
$500,000 - $749,99968109
$1,000,000 +1414

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later108
2000-2009425
1990-1999714
1980-1989505
1970-19791,638
1960-19691,253
1950-19591,788
1940-1949853
1939 or Before3,731

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Fort Dodge20202025
Median Household$39,684$41,034
Average Household$56,208$60,530
Per Capita$23,606$25,435

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Fort Dodge2020
<$15,0001,690
$15,000 - $24,9991,508
$25,000 - $34,9991,187
$35,000 - $49,9991,556
$50,000 - $74,9991,584
$75,000 - $99,9991,014
$100,000 - $149,9991,011
$150,000 - $199,999243
$200,000+190

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,753
In-County Residents9,609
Out-of-County Residents1,100
Drive Alone8,827
Carpooled998
Public Transport79
Work at Home322
Less than 5 minutes577
5-9 minutes3,164
10-14 minutes3,106
15-19 minutes1,457
20-24 minutes751
25-29 minutes257
30-34 minutes530
35-39 minutes114
40-44 minutes100
45-59 minutes97
60-89 minutes144
90+ minutes134
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,133
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt48
Mining5
Utilities105
Construction500
Manufacturing934
Wholesale Trade480
  
Retail Trade2,230
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers238
Furn & Home Furnish Str86
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip174
Food & Beverage Stores603
Health/Pers Care Stores170
Gasoline Stations46
Clothing/Accessory Store127
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music71
General Merchandise Str555
Misc Store Retailers136
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse559
Information823
  
Finance & Insurance443
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn260
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv77
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other106
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing242
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv498
Legal Services80
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises75
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt301
Educational Services975
HealthCare/Social Assist3,185
Arts/Entertainment/Rec97
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,607
Accommodation220
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,387
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,017
Auto Repair/Maintenance240
Public Administration Emp883

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Fort Dodge2020
Some High School1,122
Graduated High School4,582
Associates Degree2,248
Bachelor's Degree2,653
Graduate Degree905

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,303
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus82
Manufacturing Bus38
Wholesale Trade Bus43
  
Retail Trade Bus179
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus22
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus42
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus35
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus60
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus82
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus50
Educational Services Bus38
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus149
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus86
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus71
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus191
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus41
Public Administration Bus73

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email