Surrounding Communities

fort dodgeOur Mission

We will become the top-ranked municipal government in Iowa by consistently delivering user friendly, high quality services. Within budget constraints,to pleasantly surprised citizens,by proud employees working in a great environment.

Content courtesy of the City of Fort Dodge Facebook page.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Fort Dodge26,30925,20624,90224,570

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,5441,3961,373
5-91,4891,3401,323
10-141,5181,3611,338
15-192,0711,8291,753
20-242,2122,0101,903
25-291,8341,8251,665
30-341,4661,5501,636
35-391,2641,3371,328
40-441,3391,1911,305
45-491,6231,2921,213
50-541,7221,4441,285
55-591,6601,6591,370
60-641,3791,5791,564
65-691,0051,4311,403
70-748081,1871,356
75-797868831,087
80-84725700784
85+761891883
18+19,72319,98219,757
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Fort Dodge2019
Total24,902.000
White Alone86.260
Black Alone6.240
American Indian Alone0.550
Asian Alone2.100
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race1.820
Two or More Races3.020
Hispanic Origin6.360
Diversity Index34.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Fort Dodge2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,45110,27510,16910,044
Housing Units11,15211,21511,19311,194
Owner Occupied Units6,7026,707
Renter Occupied Units3,4673,337
Vacant Units1,0241,150

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Fort Dodge20192024
Median Home Value$95,662$118,482
Average Home Value$133,930$156,523
<$50,000835564
$50,000 - $99,9992,7552,333
$100,000 - $149,9991,2131,235
$150,000 - $199,999682842
$200,000 - $249,999472637
$250,000 - $299,999331486
$300,000 - $399,999183288
$400,000 - $499,999108168
$500,000 - $749,99984124
$1,000,000 +75

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later121
2000-2009476
1990-1999727
1980-1989435
1970-19791,445
1960-19691,366
1950-19592,045
1940-1949682
1939 or Before3,760

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Fort Dodge20192024
Median Household$39,917$44,045
Average Household$57,436$64,349
Per Capita$24,040$26,939

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Fort Dodge2019
<$15,0001,624
$15,000 - $24,9991,609
$25,000 - $34,9991,279
$35,000 - $49,9991,423
$50,000 - $74,9991,608
$75,000 - $99,999995
$100,000 - $149,9991,135
$150,000 - $199,999311
$200,000+186

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,489
In-County Residents9,438
Out-of-County Residents1,013
Drive Alone8,710
Carpooled861
Public Transport75
Work at Home351
Less than 5 minutes629
5-9 minutes3,140
10-14 minutes3,253
15-19 minutes1,220
20-24 minutes582
25-29 minutes281
30-34 minutes455
35-39 minutes82
40-44 minutes63
45-59 minutes133
60-89 minutes184
90+ minutes116
Average Travel Time14

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees14,889
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt45
Mining5
Utilities105
Construction516
Manufacturing991
Wholesale Trade450
  
Retail Trade2,321
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers316
Furn & Home Furnish Str103
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip195
Food & Beverage Stores586
Health/Pers Care Stores149
Gasoline Stations49
Clothing/Accessory Store125
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music64
General Merchandise Str553
Misc Store Retailers143
Nonstore Retailers21
  
Transportation/Warehouse561
Information894
  
Finance & Insurance430
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn246
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv78
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other106
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing225
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv439
Legal Services95
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises75
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt313
Educational Services947
HealthCare/Social Assist2,939
Arts/Entertainment/Rec104
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,643
Accommodation239
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,404
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin942
Auto Repair/Maintenance144
Public Administration Emp886

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Fort Dodge2019
Some High School1,049
Graduated High School4,263
Associates Degree2,330
Bachelor's Degree2,770
Graduate Degree1,166

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,334
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus88
Manufacturing Bus48
Wholesale Trade Bus43
  
Retail Trade Bus184
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus18
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus22
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus31
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus28
Information Bus44
  
Finance & Insurance Bus76
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus35
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus60
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus84
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus49
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus149
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus22
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus90
Accommodation Bus17
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus73
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus191
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus37
Public Administration Bus76

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email