Webster County Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Webster County40,23538,01336,80635,912

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,2481,9751,902
5-92,2671,9561,894
10-142,3592,0351,990
15-192,9852,4912,425
20-242,7842,6892,451
25-292,4312,5762,162
30-342,0652,2212,310
35-391,8591,9871,967
40-442,1311,7891,944
45-492,6931,9651,865
50-542,9092,2421,947
55-592,6932,6772,134
60-642,2522,5062,479
65-691,6212,2942,283
70-741,3611,8812,154
75-791,2461,2991,669
80-841,0721,0251,133
85+1,0371,1981,203
18+29,59429,63328,950
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Webster County2020
Total36,806.000
White Alone88.880
Black Alone4.910
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone1.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.540
Two or More Races2.620
Hispanic Origin5.520
Diversity Index29.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Webster County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households15,87815,58015,23714,907
Housing Units16,96917,03517,03517,034
Owner Occupied Units10,83110,653
Renter Occupied Units4,4064,254
Vacant Units1,7982,127

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Webster County20202025
Median Home Value$98,586$107,880
Average Home Value$137,413$151,880
<$50,0001,4801,314
$50,000 - $99,9994,0503,711
$100,000 - $149,9992,0681,913
$150,000 - $199,9991,2241,227
$200,000 - $249,999761854
$250,000 - $299,999518634
$300,000 - $399,999335441
$400,000 - $499,999206298
$500,000 - $749,999114176
$1,000,000 +3129

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later205
2000-2009745
1990-19991,177
1980-1989730
1970-19792,621
1960-19691,905
1950-19592,481
1940-19491,352
1939 or Before5,717

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Webster County20202025
Median Household$42,842$44,852
Average Household$59,253$64,060
Per Capita$24,690$26,756

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Webster County2020
<$15,0002,287
$15,000 - $24,9992,127
$25,000 - $34,9991,794
$35,000 - $49,9992,338
$50,000 - $74,9992,704
$75,000 - $99,9991,711
$100,000 - $149,9991,544
$150,000 - $199,999398
$200,000+334

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,739
In-County Residents14,457
Out-of-County Residents2,209
Drive Alone13,774
Carpooled1,419
Public Transport88
Work at Home681
Less than 5 minutes983
5-9 minutes3,745
10-14 minutes3,873
15-19 minutes2,558
20-24 minutes1,797
25-29 minutes738
30-34 minutes1,083
35-39 minutes231
40-44 minutes210
45-59 minutes354
60-89 minutes300
90+ minutes186
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,916
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt170
Mining35
Utilities130
Construction874
Manufacturing2,340
Wholesale Trade857
  
Retail Trade2,386
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers256
Furn & Home Furnish Str90
Electronics & Appl Store23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip201
Food & Beverage Stores671
Health/Pers Care Stores172
Gasoline Stations52
Clothing/Accessory Store131
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music76
General Merchandise Str562
Misc Store Retailers145
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse926
Information936
  
Finance & Insurance516
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn302
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv77
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other137
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing278
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv562
Legal Services88
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises85
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt358
Educational Services1,436
HealthCare/Social Assist3,333
Arts/Entertainment/Rec158
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,703
Accommodation246
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,457
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,206
Auto Repair/Maintenance280
Public Administration Emp1,418

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Webster County2020
Some High School1,577
Graduated High School7,232
Associates Degree3,775
Bachelor's Degree3,876
Graduate Degree1,376

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,813
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus135
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus84
  
Retail Trade Bus225
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus20
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus61
Information Bus57
  
Finance & Insurance Bus93
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus44
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus74
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus102
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus69
Educational Services Bus53
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus164
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus33
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus103
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus83
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus255
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus58
Public Administration Bus115

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email