Surrounding Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Webster County40,23538,01336,14735,424

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,2481,9261,874
5-92,2671,8751,848
10-142,3591,9591,954
15-192,9852,4912,420
20-242,7842,6182,441
25-292,4312,5002,147
30-342,0652,1692,196
35-391,8592,0242,026
40-442,1311,8291,967
45-492,6931,8401,895
50-542,9092,1591,843
55-592,6932,5652,083
60-642,2522,4642,402
65-691,6212,2902,224
70-741,3611,9652,168
75-791,2461,3201,697
80-841,0721,0021,087
85+1,0371,1511,152
18+29,59429,18028,566
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Webster County2021
Total36,147.000
White Alone88.730
Black Alone4.930
American Indian Alone0.550
Asian Alone1.490
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.660
Two or More Races2.600
Hispanic Origin5.950
Diversity Index29.800

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Webster County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families-1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households15,87815,58014,92914,671
Housing Units16,96917,03517,03517,043
Owner Occupied Units10,67910,676
Renter Occupied Units4,2503,995
Vacant Units2,1062,372

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Webster County20212026
Median Home Value$115,743$137,286
Average Home Value$147,172$169,200
<$50,0001,3751,122
$50,000 - $99,9993,3032,691
$100,000 - $149,9992,1012,045
$150,000 - $199,9991,7792,170
$200,000 - $249,999803944
$250,000 - $299,999602786
$300,000 - $399,999392446
$400,000 - $499,999119123
$500,000 - $749,99994145
$1,000,000 +3545

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later184
2000-2009847
1990-19991,189
1980-1989893
1970-19792,762
1960-19691,620
1950-19592,396
1940-19491,326
1939 or Before5,686

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Webster County20212026
Median Household$48,360$51,735
Average Household$63,946$70,339
Per Capita$26,632$29,357

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Webster County2021
<$15,0001,728
$15,000 - $24,9992,006
$25,000 - $34,9991,869
$35,000 - $49,9992,031
$50,000 - $74,9992,852
$75,000 - $99,9991,734
$100,000 - $149,9991,761
$150,000 - $199,999588
$200,000+360

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,515
In-County Residents14,476
Out-of-County Residents1,919
Drive Alone13,297
Carpooled1,520
Public Transport92
Work at Home746
Less than 5 minutes1,033
5-9 minutes3,680
10-14 minutes4,040
15-19 minutes2,320
20-24 minutes1,665
25-29 minutes685
30-34 minutes1,016
35-39 minutes216
40-44 minutes236
45-59 minutes364
60-89 minutes289
90+ minutes225
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees20,805
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt171
Mining90
Utilities62
Construction904
Manufacturing2,427
Wholesale Trade741
  
Retail Trade2,487
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers320
Furn & Home Furnish Str105
Electronics & Appl Store23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip190
Food & Beverage Stores702
Health/Pers Care Stores138
Gasoline Stations50
Clothing/Accessory Store122
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music82
General Merchandise Str570
Misc Store Retailers178
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse972
Information911
  
Finance & Insurance534
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn299
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv77
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other158
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing289
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv661
Legal Services91
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises10
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt359
Educational Services1,671
HealthCare/Social Assist3,536
Arts/Entertainment/Rec149
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,664
Accommodation242
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,422
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,298
Auto Repair/Maintenance314
Public Administration Emp1,710

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Webster County2021
Some High School1,666
Graduated High School7,126
Associates Degree3,635
Bachelor's Degree3,819
Graduate Degree1,415

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,771
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus126
Manufacturing Bus62
Wholesale Trade Bus79
  
Retail Trade Bus220
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus36
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus39
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus22
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus59
Information Bus58
  
Finance & Insurance Bus94
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus43
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus74
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus104
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus67
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus167
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus103
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus83
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus255
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus60
Public Administration Bus123

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email