Surrounding Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Webster County40,23538,01337,51737,022

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,2482,0331,989
5-92,2672,0031,968
10-142,3592,0852,065
15-192,9852,5592,504
20-242,7842,7322,514
25-292,4312,6382,276
30-342,0652,2572,409
35-391,8591,9812,013
40-442,1311,8081,975
45-492,6932,0261,879
50-542,9092,3282,036
55-592,6932,7022,223
60-642,2522,5772,567
65-691,6212,3192,360
70-741,3611,8902,197
75-791,2461,3311,679
80-841,0721,0241,136
85+1,0371,2241,232
18+29,59430,13129,766
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Webster County2019
Total37,517.000
White Alone88.960
Black Alone4.930
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone1.680
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race1.410
Two or More Races2.510
Hispanic Origin5.040
Diversity Index28.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Webster County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households15,87815,58015,43315,247
Housing Units16,96917,03517,03517,043
Owner Occupied Units10,89710,893
Renter Occupied Units4,5364,354
Vacant Units1,6021,796

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Webster County20192024
Median Home Value$102,056$130,103
Average Home Value$142,186$167,309
<$50,0001,395909
$50,000 - $99,9993,9683,334
$100,000 - $149,9992,0791,999
$150,000 - $199,9991,2421,458
$200,000 - $249,9998181,110
$250,000 - $299,999569837
$300,000 - $399,999370586
$400,000 - $499,999254429
$500,000 - $749,999129175
$1,000,000 +2922

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later208
2000-2009791
1990-19991,179
1980-1989686
1970-19792,447
1960-19691,994
1950-19592,708
1940-19491,139
1939 or Before5,821

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Webster County20192024
Median Household$44,147$50,544
Average Household$61,077$69,618
Per Capita$25,296$28,845

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Webster County2019
<$15,0002,159
$15,000 - $24,9992,218
$25,000 - $34,9991,897
$35,000 - $49,9992,120
$50,000 - $74,9992,753
$75,000 - $99,9991,682
$100,000 - $149,9991,777
$150,000 - $199,999486
$200,000+341

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,201
In-County Residents14,020
Out-of-County Residents2,112
Drive Alone13,543
Carpooled1,236
Public Transport84
Work at Home646
Less than 5 minutes998
5-9 minutes3,714
10-14 minutes4,078
15-19 minutes2,281
20-24 minutes1,569
25-29 minutes700
30-34 minutes1,011
35-39 minutes205
40-44 minutes138
45-59 minutes339
60-89 minutes317
90+ minutes205
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,749
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt172
Mining40
Utilities130
Construction866
Manufacturing2,501
Wholesale Trade822
  
Retail Trade2,474
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers334
Furn & Home Furnish Str109
Electronics & Appl Store23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip224
Food & Beverage Stores647
Health/Pers Care Stores154
Gasoline Stations55
Clothing/Accessory Store127
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music69
General Merchandise Str560
Misc Store Retailers151
Nonstore Retailers21
  
Transportation/Warehouse933
Information977
  
Finance & Insurance512
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn288
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv81
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other143
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing289
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv492
Legal Services97
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises85
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt370
Educational Services1,363
HealthCare/Social Assist3,076
Arts/Entertainment/Rec184
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,746
Accommodation265
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,481
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,135
Auto Repair/Maintenance185
Public Administration Emp1,506

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Webster County2019
Some High School1,521
Graduated High School6,754
Associates Degree3,924
Bachelor's Degree4,036
Graduate Degree1,661

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,850
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus48
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus137
Manufacturing Bus71
Wholesale Trade Bus86
  
Retail Trade Bus228
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus35
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus34
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus35
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus61
Information Bus59
  
Finance & Insurance Bus93
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus27
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus44
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus72
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus101
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus68
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus164
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus35
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus107
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus85
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus255
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus54
Public Administration Bus129

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email